Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints

Butterflies and Skippers

          MONA                                                          RANGE       

HESPERIIDAE ;    Pyrginae                                                GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 3870    Epargyreus clarus                    NS-FL-CA            Y                        Y                        Silver-Spotted Skipper
  2. 3886    Urbanus proteus                      NY-FL-CA            Y                                                  Long-Tailed Skipper
  3. 3889    U. dorantes                               GA-FL-TX            Y                                                  Dorantes Longtail
  4. 3902    Autochton cellus                     NY-FL-AZ            Y                                                  Gold-Banded Skipper
  5. 3904    Achalarus lyciades              NH-FL-KS-TX         Y                                                   Hoary Edged Skipper
  6. 3909    Thorybes bathyllus             ME-FL-CO-TX         Y                                               Southern Cloudywing
  7. 3910    T. pylades                                  NS-FL-CA            Y                                                Northern Cloudywing
  8. 3913    T. confusis                                PA-FL-TX            Y                                                Confused Cloudywing
  9. 3932    Staphylus hayhurstii               PA-FL-TX            Y                                              
  10. 3945    Erynnis icelus                           QC-GA-CA           Y
  11. 3946    E. brizo                                       NS-FL-CA            Y                                                    Brizo Dusky Wing
  12. 3947    E. juvenalis                                NS-FL-AZ            Y
  13. 3952    E. horatius                                 NH-FL-NM           Y
  14. 3954    E. martialis                                 ON-FL-TX            Y
  15. 3956    E. zarucco                                 MA-FL-TX            Y
  16. 3957    E. funeralis                                 FL-FL-CA             Y   
  17. 3959    E. baptisiae                                NY-FL-TX            Y
  18. 3966    Pyrgus communis                   MA-FL-CA           Y                                                    Checkered Skipper
  19.             P. albescens                                                            Y                                                   White Checkered S
  20. 3968    P. oileus                                     GA-FL-AZ           Y                                                   Tropical Checkered S
  21. 3977    Pholisora catullus                    ON-FL-CA            Y

Hesperiinae                                                                                GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 3993    Nastra lherminier                      MA-FL-TX          Y
  2. 3995    N. neamathla                              GA-FL-TX
  3. 3998    Lerema accius                           MA-FL-AZ          Y
  4. 4004    Ancyloxypha numitor              NS-FL-TX            Y                                                            Least Skipper
  5. 4010    Copaeodes minimus                 NC-FL-TX            Y                                                        Orange Skipperling
  6. 4013    Hylephila phyleus                    MA-FL-CA          Y                                                            Fiery Skipper
  7. 4023    Hesperia leonardus                   NS-FL-CO                                                                    Leonard's Skipper
  8. 4027    H. metea                                     ME-FL-TX           Y
  9. 4029    H. attalus                                   MA-FL-TX           Y
  10. 4030    H. meskei                                    NC-FL-TX           Y
  11. 4033    H. sassacus                               ME- NC-CO
  12. 4036    Polites peckius (=coras)           NF-FL-AZ           Y                                                            Peck's Skipper
  13. 4040    P. baracoa                                   GA-FL-AL           Y
  14. 4041    P. themistocles                          NS-FL-AZ            Y
  15. 4042    P. origenes                                 ON-FL-TX            Y
  16. 4045    P. vibex                                      MA-FL-TX           Y                                                            The Whirlabout
  17. 4046    Wallengrenia otho                   DE-FL-TX            Y                                              Southern Broken Dash
  18. 4047    W. egeremet                              NS-FL-TX            Y                                              Northern Broken Dash
  19. 4048    Pompeius verna                        NH-FL-TX           Y                                                    Little Glassywing
  20. 4049    Atalopedes campestris           MA-FL-CA          Y                                                         Sachem
  21. 4050    Atrytone arogos                       NY-FL-TX           Y           
  22. 4051    Anatrytone logan                     ME-FL-TX          Y                                                    Delaware Skipper
  23. 4052    Problema byssus                      NC-FL-TX           Y               
  24. 4053    P. bulenta                                   DE-FL-AL           Y                                                        Rare Skipper
  25. 4059    Poanes hobomok                      NS-GA-KS          Y                                                            Hobomok
  26. 4060    P. zabulon                                  MA-FL-AZ         Y                                                     Zabulon Skipper
  27. 4062    P. aaroni                                      VA-FL-TX          Y
  28. 4063    P. yehl                                            VA-AR             Y
  29. 4064    P. viator                                       ON-FL-TX         Y
  30. 4070    Euphyes arpa                             GA-FL-MS
  31. 4071    E. pilatka                                      DE-FL-LA          Y
  32. 4072    E. dion                                                SC                 Y
  33. 4073    E. alabamae                                 NC-FL-TX
  34. 4074    E. dukesi                                      VA-FL-TX         Y
  35. 4076    E. berryi                                        SC-FL-AL
  36. 4077    E. bimacula                                  NS-FL-AL
  37. 4078    E. vestris                                      NS-FL-CA         Y                                                          Dun Skipper
  38. 4080    Atrytonopsis hianna                 NE-GA-AR        Y
  39. 4084    A. loammi                                     NC-FL-LA        Y
  40. 4096    Amblyscirtes hegon                  NS-FL-TX         Y
  41. 4099    A. aesculapius                            DC-FL-TX         Y
  42. 4100    A. carolina                                     VA-GA            Y
  43. 4101    A. reversa                                           SC               Y
  44. 4105    A. vialis                                       NS-FL-CA         Y                                                          Roadside Skipper
  45. 4107    A. belli                                         NC-FL-TX         Y
  46. 4108    A. alternata                                 VA-FL-TX         Y
  47. 4111    Lerodea eufala                            DE-FL-CA         Y
  48. 4114    Oligoria maculata                       MA-FL-TX        Y
  49. 4115    Calpodes ethlius                        MA-FL-CA        Y                          (pupa)                   Brazilian Skipper
  50. 4116    Panoquina panoquin                 MA-FL-TX        Y
  51. 4117    P. panoquinoides                        FL-FL-TX          Y
  52. 4119    P. ocola                                        MA-FL-TX        Y

Megathyminae                                                                           GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 4145    Megathymus yuccae                 VA-FL-CA        Y                                                         Yucca Giant Skipper
  2. 4147    M. cofaqui (=harrisi #4148)       SC-FL-FL         Y                                                        Cofaqui Giant Skipper

PAPILIONIDAE  --  Swallowtails (abbreviated SwTail)     GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 4157    Battus philenor                           ON-FL-CA          Y                        Y (&pupa)       Pipevine/Blue SwTail
  2. 4158    B. polydamas                               FL-FL-TX           Y                                                       Polydamas SwTail
  3. 4159    Papilio polyxenes                        NS-FL-AZ          Y                             Y                        Black SwTail
  4. 4170    P. (Heraclides) cresphontes       NS-FL-CA          Y                                                       Giant SwTail
  5. 4176    P. (Pterourus) glaucus                ON-FL-TX          Y                             Y                        Tiger SwTail
  6.             P. (Pterourus) appalachiensis                                Y                                                    Appalachian SwTail
  7. 4181    P. (P.) troilus                                ON-FL-TX          Y                                                    Spicebush SwTail
  8. 4182    P. (P.) palamedes                         DE-FL-TX          Y                                                    Palamedes SwTail
  9. 4184    Eurytides marcellus                    ON-FL-TX          Y                                                        Zebra SwTail

PIERIDAE: -- Whites and Sulphurs                               GA Specimen         Larval picture     Common Name

Pierinae

  1. 4190    Appias drusilla                                 FL                                                                Florida White
  2. 4193    Pontia protodice                         ON-FL-CA        Y                                             Checkered White
  3. 4196    Pieris virginiensis                        QC-GA             Y                                      (West) Virginia White
  4. 4197    P. rapae                                      NF-FL-CA         Y                                            Cabbage Butterfly
  5. 4198    Ascia monuste                         FL-FL-TX          Y                                      Great Southern White 

Anthocharinae 

  1. 4207    Anthocharis midea                 MA-FL-TX          Y                                                     Orange-Tip

Coliadinae 

  1. 4209    Colias philodice                           NF-FL-CA           Y                                          Clouded Sulphur
  2. 4210    C. eurytheme                                NF-FL-CA           Y                                             Alfalfa Sulphur
  3.             C. interior (doubtful)                                                 Y (?)                                     Pink-Edged Sul.
  4. 4224    Zerene cesonia                            NY-FL-CA           Y                                                      Dog Face
  5. 4228    Phoebis sennae                           ME-FL-CA          Y                (Pupa)                 Cloudless Sul.
  6. 4229    P. philea                                        FL-FL-CA            Y                     Y                Orange-Barred Sul.
  7. 4231    P. agarithe                                        FL-CA              Y                                        Large Orange Sul.
  8. 4233    P. statira                                           FL-TX               Y                                                    Statira
  9. 4237    Eurema lisa                                   NS-FL-AZ           Y                                               Little Sulphur
  10. 4242    E. nicippe                                      VT-FL-CA           Y                                              Sleepy Orange
  11. 4243    E. daira                                         MD-FL-AZ          Y                                               Barred Sul.
  12. 4248    Nathalis iole                                 CT-FL-CA           Y                                             Dainty Sulphur

LYCAENIDAE: Miletinae                                                         GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 4249    Feniseca tarquinius                   NS-FL-TX            Y                                                          The Harvester

Lycaeninae  -- Coppers

  1. 4251    Lycaena phlaeas                        NS-FL-MO            Y                                                         American Copper

Theclinae -- Hairstreaks (abbreviated Hstreak)

  1. 4270    Atlides halesus                          NY-FL-TX            Y                        Y (& pupa)        Great Purple Hstreak
  2. 4275    Harkenclenus titus                    NS-FL-CA            Y                                Y                        Coral Hstreak
  3. 4281    Satyrium edwardsii                    NS-FL-TX            Y                                                            Edward's Hstreak
  4. 4282    S. calanus                                    NS-FL-TX            Y                                                            Banded Hstreak
  5. 4283    S. caryaevorum                      NE-MN-KY-PA                                                                    Hickory Hstreak
  6. 4284    S. kingi                                        MD-FL-TX           Y                                 Y                            King's Hstreak
  7. 4285    S. liparops                                   NS-FL-TX            Y                                                  Many Banded Hstreak
  8. 4299    Calycopis cecrops                     CT-FL-TX            Y                                                     Red-Banded Hstreak
  9. 4318    Mitoura grynea                          ME-FL-CA           Y                                                        Olive Hstreak
  10. 4319    M. hesseli                                    ME-FL-AL           Y                                Y                Hessel's Hstreak
  11. 4322    Incisalia augustus                     NE-MI-VA           Y                                                            Brown Elfin   
  12. 4325    I. irus                                           ME-FL-TX           Y                                                          Frosted Elfin
  13. 4326    I. henrici                                     NS-FL-NM           Y                                 Y                          Henric's Elfin
  14. 4328    I. niphon                                     NF-FL-TX            Y                                                                Pine Elfin
  15. 4331    Fixsenia favonius                      SC-FL-MS            Y                                                   Southern Oak Hstreak
  16.                 (considered conspecific with ontario by most researchers)      
  17. 4332    F. ontario                                    NJ-FL-TX             Y                                                    Northern Oak Hstreak
  18. 4335    Parrhasuis m-album                   CT-FL-TX            Y                                                           White-M Hstreak
  19. 4336    Strymon melinus                        NS-FL-CA           Y                          Y (& pupa)                 Gray Hstreak
  20. 4349    Erora laeta                                      NE-KY              Y                                                               Early Hstreak

Polyommatinae -- Blues                                                                        

  1. 4354    Brephidium isophthalma                SE                    Y                                                             Pigmy Blue
  2. 4356    Leptotes cassius                        SC-FL-TX            Y                                                        Cassius Blue
  3. 4357    L. marina                                     TX-KS-CA           Y                                                        Marine Blue
  4. 4359    Hemiargus ceraunus                 NC-FL-CA           Y                                                        Ceraunus Blue
  5. 4361    Everes comyntas                       ME-FL-CA           Y                                                       Eastern-Tailed Blue
  6. 4363    Celastrina ladon                         LB-FL-CA            Y                                                      Spring Azure
  7.             C. neglectamajor                                                       Y
  8.             C. neglecta                                                                Y                                                     Summer Azure
  9.             C. nigra                                                                      Y                                                       Dusky Azure
  10.             C. idella                                                                      Y                                                       Holly Azure
  11. 4372    Glaucopsyche lygdamus         NE-MN-GA          Y                                                        Silvery Blue

Riodinidae: Riodininae                                       p;                 GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 4386    Calephelis virginiensis            MD-FL-TX            Y

NYMPHALIDAE: -- Brush-Footed Butterflies                       GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

Libytheinae

  1. 4410    Libytheana bachmanii              NS-FL-TX            Y                                                        Snout Butterfly

Heliconiinae

  1. 4413    Agraulis vanillae                      NY-FL-NM            Y                           Y (&pupa)             Gulf Fritillary
  2. 4418    Heliconius charitonius            NC-FL-TX             Y                                                            Zebra
  3. 4447    Euptoieta claudia                     ME-FL-CA           Y                                                     Variegated Fritillary
  4. 4449    Speyeria diana                             VA-GA               Y                                                            Diana Fritillary
  5. 4450    S. cybele                                     NS-FL-CA           Y                                                        Great-Spangled Frit.
  6. 4451    S. aphrodite                               Can-GA-KS          Y                                                         Aphrodite Fritillary
  7. 4452    S. idalia                                       (Historical)                                                                         Regal Fritillary
  8. 4465    Clossiana bellona                                                    Y                                                            Meadow Frit

Limenitidinae

  1. 4522    Limenitis arthemis (astyanax)   DE-FL-TX          Y                                Y                       Red-Spotted Purple
  2. 4523    L. archippus                                NF-FL-CA          Y                                                            Viceroy

Cyrestinae

  1. 4550    Marpesia petreus                       FL-FL-AZ                                                                  Ruddy Dagger Wing

Nymphalinae

  1. 4420    Polygonia interrogationis       NS-FL-NM            Y                                                        Question Mark
  2. 4421    P. comma                                    NS-FL-TX            Y                                                            Comma
  3. 4423    P. faunus                                    NS-NC-KS           Y                                                          Green Comma
  4. 4429    P. progne                                   Can-VA-KS                                                                       Gray Comma
  5. 4431    Aglais milberti                                                         Y                                                  Milbert's Tortoiseshell
  6. 4432    Nymphalis antiopa                    LB-FL-CA           Y                               Y                         Mourning Cloak
  7. 4434    Vanessa virginiensis                 NS-FL-CA          Y                       Y (& pupa)      American Painted Lady
  8. 4435    V. cardui                                      LB-FL-CA           Y                                                          Painted Lady
  9. 4437    V. atalanta                                   LB-FL-CA           Y                                                          Red Admiral      
  10. 4440    Junonia coenia                           NS-FL-CA           Y                                                            Buckeye
  11. 4443    Anartia jatrophae                      GA-FL-TX           Y                                                           White Peacock
  12. 4476    Anthanassa texana                   SC-FL-CA            Y                                                        Texan Crescent
  13. 4480    Phyciodes phaon                         VA-FL               Y                                                         Phaon Crescent
  14. 4481    P. tharos                                    ME-FL-CA            Y                                                            Pearl Crescent
  15. 4482    P. batesii maconensis                  NE-VA              Y         May actually be a separate species from batesii
  16. 4489    Chlosyne gorgone                   MI-GA-Mex         Y                                                    Gorgone Checkerspot
  17. 4490    C.  nycteis                                   NS-FL-AZ          Y                                                    Silvery Checkerspot
  18. 4516    Euphydryas phaeton                NE-GA-KS          Y                                Y                        Baltimore

Apaturinae                                                                               GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 4557    Asterocampa celtis                   ME-FL-AZ          Y                                                        Hackberry B'fly
  2. 4562    A. clyton                                    MA-FL-AZ         Y                                                        Tawny Emperor
  3. 4563    A. flora                                        GA-FL-MS         Y

Charaxinae

  1. 4554    Anaea andria                              MI-FL-AZ          Y                                                        Goatweed B'fly

Satyrinae -- Browns or Satyrs

  1. 4568    Enodia portlandia                    MD-FL-TX            Y                                                  Southern Pearly-Eye
  2. 4568    E. anthedon                              NE-MN-VA           Y                                                  Northern Pearly-Eye
  3. 4568.2    E. creola                                  DE-FL-TX             Y                                           Creole Pearly-Eye                                                         
  4. 4569    Satyrodes appalachia              ON-FL-MS           Y                                                    Appalachian Satyr
  5. 4573    Cyllopsis gemma                     MD-FL-TX            Y                                                    Gemmed Satyr
  6. 4575    Hermeuptychia sosybius        NJ-FL-TX             Y                                                    Carolina Satyr
  7.             H. intricata                                                                Y                                               
  8. 4576    Neonympha areolata                                               Y                                                    Georgia Satyr
  9. 4576.1    N. helicta                                                                Y                                                  
  10. 4578    Megisto cymela                         NS-FL-TX            Y                                                  Little Wood Satyr                            
  11.             M. viola                                                                    Y                                                  Violet Wood Satyr
  12. 4587    Cercyonis pegala                      NS-FL-CA            Y                                                Blue-Eyed Grayling

Danainae   

  1. 4614    Danaus plexippus                    NF-FL-CA            Y                           (pupa)                 The Monarch
  2. 4615    D. gilippus                               MA-FL-CA           Y                                                         The Queen

 

Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints